Cloud Agentics Talk to an engineer

Work / Cost optimization

Cost optimization, October 2025

49 % lower AWS cost in six months

A client paid 36,000 USD per month for AWS in May 2025. In October 2025 the same workloads ran for 18,500 USD per month, with no change in request volume.

49 %cost reduction36,000 to 18,500 USD per month
210 kUSD saved per yearabout 210,000 USD
0 %performance impactsame request volume
6monthsMay to October 2025

The estate in May 2025

The client's AWS bill was 36,000 USD per month. The workloads were invoked about 28 million times over the six months of the engagement, and the invocation rate did not change during the work. One service used more CPU than its request volume justified.

36,000 USD per month

The bill was high for the request volume the workloads served.

CPU above the request volume

One service used more CPU than its request volume justified.

The volume of work stayed the same. The cost of each unit of work had to fall.

Cost optimization, May to October 2025

We reduced the monthly bill from 36,000 USD to 18,500 USD between May and October 2025. That is a reduction of 49 %, or about 210,000 USD per year. Invocation counts stayed constant over the period, so the saving came from the cost of each unit of work and not from a reduction in service.

May 2025 36,000 USD per month 6 months, same request volume October 2025 18,500 USD per month
MeasureMay 2025October 2025Change
AWS bill, USD per month36,00018,50049 % lower
Invocation rateConstantConstant0 % change
210 kUSD saved per yearabout 210,000 USD
28 Minvocationsabout, over the six months
0 %performance impactend users saw no change

No change in service capacity

Invocation counts stayed constant from May to October 2025. The reduction came from the cost of running each unit of work. End users saw no change.

Performance optimization

With the same request volume, we found the root cause of the high CPU utilization and reduced the resources the service consumed. CPU utilization fell and the success rate of state machine executions stayed high.

Root cause analysis, from the metric to the commit

We trace a performance issue from the infrastructure metric to the code change that caused it. The example below shows the method on a sample order service that runs on ECS Fargate. The identifiers and figures in the example come from the sample, not from the client's estate.

Alert CPU above 70 %, 2 data points, 10 min Correlation deployment at 08:45 UTC Code identified one query per order

BeforeOne query per order

  • One query fetches the orders of a user.
  • A second query runs for each order to fetch its products.
  • For an active user this is more than 100 database calls per request.

AfterOne query with joins

  • One query joins orders, order products and products.
  • The application groups the rows by order.
  • One database call per request.
95 %lower CPU utilizationsample service
8 msquery timefrom 120 ms
1database call per requestfrom more than 100

For each incident we record the following.

Git repositoryCommit hashPull requestAuthorDeployment timeEnvironmentService nameInfrastructure metricsError logsStack traces

ISO 27001 certification

The client's AWS environments were certified to ISO 27001 during the engagement. The cost and performance changes were made inside this programme, so no change weakened a security control or added a risk.

1

Gap analysis

We assessed the AWS security controls, configuration and architecture against the ISO 27001 requirements and listed each gap.

2

Roadmap

We wrote an action plan in order of priority, with a date and an owner for each action.

IAMCloudTrailAWS ConfigSecurity HubTrusted Advisor
3

Optimization

We resized resources, added auto scaling and optimized the workloads without leaving the scope of the controls.

4

Remediation

We guided the implementation of the controls, policies and documentation in line with the AWS Well-Architected Framework and ISO 27001.

The figures

MeasureValue
AWS bill in May 2025, USD per month36,000
AWS bill in October 2025, USD per month18,500
Reduction, %49
Saving, USD per year210,000
Invocations over the six months, millions, about28
Performance impact, %0

What the client received

  • An AWS bill of 18,500 USD per month, from 36,000 USD, at the same service capacity.
  • The root cause of each performance issue, traced to the code change, with the fix.
  • ISO 27001 certification of the AWS environments, with the gap analysis, the action plan and the remediation.